QUESTION

How can I make my ex wife stop harassment when am I officially obligated to start paying alimony?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
(California) My ex wife was awarded alimony just this past Monday 4/29/13 at our court hearing (we have no children nor is there child support). I have not received a finalized judgment, court order or any paperwork yet. She is already sending me harassing emails and texts requesting money. How can I make her stop, and when am I officially obligated to start paying alimony? Am I protected legally in any way from her harassment? And can she declare I'm in contempt of a court order, if I haven't received one yet? Thank You.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The order is in effect as soon as it is made regardless of whether the order has been drafted or filed.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
If you were in court you should know how much and when the money is due. The court could have ordered support retroactive to the date your ex filed for support. It is difficult to stop your ex from harassing you other than paying each day it is due. She could file for contempt but you are unlikely to be found in contempt unless you are at least 30 days in arrears.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are obligated to pay when the court made an order for you to pay. If payment is due now (and it usually is due the 1st or the 1st and 15th), then you need to pay your support, even if you haven't received a physical copy of the order.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters