QUESTION

How can I obtain a divorce decree from Mexico if i don't know where it was finalized at or what state it was filed?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother in law was divorced from her husband in Mexico and she married my father in law. My father in law passed and we don't think they were legally married since her divorce wasn't finalized until the end of the year in 2007.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer who does Mexican law.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You will need to obtain the assistance of a lawyer in Mexico or someone who practices there. In all probability the Mexican divorce was not valid and would not be recognized by a US court, but much more information is necessary to reach that conclusion.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
You should find a Mexican attorney who does divorces in the area she used to live. Ask if there is a central database and have the attorney check the local court records. Unfortunately I don't think a lot if documents we see from Mexico are genuine.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local attorney about this. If the marriage was void, what good will it do to prove that now?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You will have to do some research to determine where they were married. Without that information, it will be difficult to obtain any records. You may want to check with the Mexican government to see if they have a central registry of marriages in the country.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters