QUESTION

How can I obtain my 1/2 share of retirement funds as part of the conclusions of law in the divorce decree?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I fear the funds have been dissipated and no longer exist for division.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the retirement plans have not been joined to the divorce case, you may have a problem. Your best bet is to meet with a family law attorney in your community to see how much of a problem you may have.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the Plan Administrator for the retirement plan, also you may have the trial judge sign a Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) and submit it to the Plan Administrator. If he has closed or depleted the Plan then your remedy is to file for contempt.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Speak with your divorce and ask if a QDRO was done during the divorce.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters