QUESTION

How can I pay for a divorce lawyer if I cant afford one in NY?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I cant afford a divorce because I make very little money; my spouse makes four times as much. How can I ask the court to pay for one for me before I even start with discovery?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under those circumstances you can ask that the court require your spouse to pay for your attorney. The court will not pay.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters