QUESTION

How can I preemptively be prepared for a divorce if I feel my spouse is up to something?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I are together but lately I get feeling he might be preparing for a move. I want to know what I need to do now to prepare for the hypothetical divorce where I can get everything that is owed me. I suspect he is cheating. We have a 14 year old and he makes quadruple what I make. He has a hearty retirement which I think he is trying to hide amount and numbers from me because he recently made account online, only and I don't have access.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Start gather data, and counsel with an attorney about your rights and how to handle the possible and probable situations which may arise.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to speak with a divorce attorney. It would be helpful if you could get copies of all the financial records to show the attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You really need to have an in-office consultation with a divorce attorney in your area as to all of your options and whether you should file first or counter when/if your husband files. In the meantime, I would make a list of all your tangible and intangible personal property, real property, their FMV, if known, list of liabilities, if any. I would also think about the parenting plan provisions that you would want to propose. In Florida, both parties are also required to comply with the mandatory disclosure rule; therefore, it would be prudent to start collecting all those documents that must be produced per the disclosure.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
There are step that can be taken to safeguard your position. Consult an experienced divorce lawyer to discuss information-gathering techniques.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should try to gather as much financial information as possible, such as bank account statements, tax returns, retirement account information from before he transferred it to on-line, his income information, etc.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
You want to be prepared for a hypothetical divorce? There is no such thing. Either you want a divorce or you don't. Make up your mind and if you decide you want a divorce and have questions about how to proceed, get back to LawQA with your specific question(s).
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
There is too much to discuss via email. I suggest you contact an attorney who specializes in divorce and family law to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Make sure you have all of the family financial information available.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
If you want to ?prepare? for a divorce, there are a number of things that you can do: 1) Sit down and talk to your husband about these issues. You?re married; you have a child together? you ought to be able to discuss your concerns. An alternative would be to request that he go to counseling. The counseling could be to address your marital issues and/or to talk through the issues of having an amicable divorce and coming up with a parenting plan for your 14 year old. 2) Start doing some basic financial planning for yourself. If you do get divorced, where are you going to live? What are your financial needs going to be? I recommend assembling a list of your assets and debts. What is a fair way to divide these? 3) Start working on a parenting plan for your child. If you and your husband separate, what type of plan would best serve your daughter? 4) Start researching your divorce issues: talk to some lawyers, research your issues on the internet. I have sections on my website that address the divorce process, the division of property, and spousal maintenance. 5) Again, talk to your husband. If he is unwilling to share financial information with you, that is a pretty big sign that something is wrong. In general, my experience from working on problems is that when left unaddressed, they tend to get worse and slowly become harder and harder to solve.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You need to obtain financial information ASAP.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get copies of all the financial information you can, account numbers, most recent statement even if it's old, tax returns for the last three years. You are entitled to part of his retirement. Knowing the name and address of his employer will allow an attorney to get his retirement etc. info from his employer. If you want out, see a lawyer and start the process. You can't do anything preemptively other than knowing the extent of assets and debts. Sitting down and talking to him about things like assets is what functional families do periodically so you can do that without any discussion of divorce. If something happens to him, you should have things like passwords to access all the accounts. That in itself is a reasonable and ordinary discussion.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
How can you preemptively be prepared for a divorce if I feel my spouse is up to something? Start! Now! Doing something, even if it's not much, is better than nothing. Confront and overcome your fears about the unknown by taking a step to knowing more. So what are the best ways to start, especially if you don't have a lot of money or a lot of enthusiasm for the subject? If you have Internet access, Google "how does divorce work in [then write name of your state]?" And start learning the lingo of divorce and how the process works both inside and outside of court. Mind you, not everything you read on the Internet is of high quality, but you should be able to tell the gems from the garbage without too much effort. Go to your local library, and ask the librarian what books on divorce are most often checked out. But don't stop there; also asked the librarian his or her opinion of what the best books on divorce are, regardless of how popular they may be. Check these books out and read them. If you liked them a lot, via copy for yourself and underline the part you like best and want to remember. Most cities have meet up groups that you can locate online who read together weekly or monthly to talk about divorce and help people understand it better and learn how to cope with divorce. Meetup.com is a great place to start. Finally, when you think you're ready to deal with the specific problems of your own divorce, and you have done your research and are armed with the knowledge divorce to help you pick a good lawyer, start interviewing lawyers and pick the one that best suits you. When interviewing lawyers, if the lawyer seems uncomfortable or annoyed with your questions and help you understand, that is almost certainly a lawyer to avoid.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters