QUESTION

How can I prove my spouse withdrew money from his 401k while in the process of divorce but he blamed me

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband asked me to help him withdraw money from his 401k. I helped and now he is saying i withdrew it without his permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
There are forms that must be filled out to withdraw money from the account. You would likely not be able to access his account without his permission. Proof of his signature as well as other documents from the fund manager would likely suffice to show that he gave authorization. Also, the more important issue would probably be to trace what happened after the money was withdrawn. For example, if the money was used to take care of the household, it may not matter to the court. But if the money was used for one spouses benefit, the court may use that to equalize things in the property division. If you both have attorneys they will certainly make arguments concerning the withdrawal of the funds.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 12:53 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters