QUESTION

How can I retrieve my husband’s deleted messages from the phone company?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has admitted on cheating on me and sex texting with women. However, he knows I don't have proof to use in divorce court. I would like to retrieve his deleted text messages (his phone is in my name). The phone company refuses to release them to me and will only do so by a request from an attorney. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
They won't give them up except for a subpoena in a court case. Your divorce attorney would need to do that.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters