QUESTION

How can I serve my husband divorce papers if he lives in the Bahamas?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have two kids together. Currently, he is in the Bahamas and I'm having a difficult time getting my husband to receive his petition because I do not know where he actually lives nor does he wants to communicate with me. When I reach out to him, he does not answer the phone or when I text him through an App he will not respond. He communicates with the kids and expects them to tell me what he says. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your very best option is to hire an attorney, someone who handles court cases like this for a living. It will be difficult to get him served with the papers, but it can be done. You only other option is to try to get it done yourself.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There exists a Hague Convention regarding international service of process. It is complicated, expensive and you will need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters