QUESTION

How can I speak with a divorce attorney or which attorney since I cannot afford one?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I would like to pursue speaking with a divorce attorney in California, preferably Southern California. I am a military spouse so I do not work, and my husband and I do not share financial accounts, therefore I cannot afford an attorney. How can I speak one and retain one?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Locate a Family Law Clinic. Check with your local Court.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Try the county bar association.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to a local Superior Court and see family law facilitator who will give you free advise and do paperwork if necessary
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Many attorneys have low or no cost consultations so you can start there. You can seek referrals to those attorneys through your local Bar Association or referral service.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Many attorneys give a free initial consultation. The court can order your spouse to pay towards your fees. Some attorneys take payment plans.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters