QUESTION

How can I stop crazy soon to be ex-wife from damaging new relationship?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce. However, my soon to be ex is bad mouthing a co-worker of mine that she is claiming I am having an affair with. What legal action can I take from having her implicate things at work? Secondly, she is impacting the kids saying to the kids that she does not like her. What actions can I take to stop this behavior? What actions should my co-worker take? Can I do anything to stop this damage?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Have you considered asking the Court to issue a Restraining Order ordering her to cease and desist from doing that? Check it out and over forward as quickly as possible.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot do too much if what she says is true... that is part of the problem with exes and soon to be exes.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters