QUESTION

How can I transfer the title of a car into my name if my ex is not cooperating?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received my car in a property settlement from my ex but I don't have the title. How can I go about getting the title when my ex is not working with me getting it? I have a signed property settlement from a judge.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you can not get the title documents you need from the DMV to make the transfer alone then file a motion to have the court sign them on his behalf. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Take a certified copy of the settlement agreement and decree of divorce to the DPS office. I recommend you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like the ex is under a court order to cooperate in turning the car over to you, which means signing any necessary papers. Review the divorce decree and the MSA. If she is obliged to do so, you can seek to have her held in contempt. If she still refuses to sign, there are some other methods by which this can be accomplished. Consult a skilled family lawyer: they can smooth the way for you.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Bring a certified copy of your divorce judgment to DMV.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
You have to file a motion and ask the court to appoint an elisor to sign the documents for your ex.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Either go back to the court to compel delivery of the title ( best) or take the registration and a true copy to the Secretary of State and seek a replacement title.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters