QUESTION

How can my mother in law investigate if the man she married here in the States is already married in Mexico?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Check with someone licensed to practice law or private investigation in Mexico or at least has access to a complete marriage data base (if one exists) there. This is not a legal question.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
What does she want to investigate? If he is already married all she has to do is file a petition for annulment based on bigamy. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters