QUESTION

How can we know the result of the summary of dissolution that we filed at the county court house?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We filed a summary of dissolution in Los Angeles County Court House 6 months and 3 days ago. But we both moved since we filed it. How can we know the result? Will it be mailed? Is it possible to call the courthouse to get the result? Any way to update the address?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no result. When the six months is expired you need to submit a Judgment form for the Court to sign.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
You and your husband/ex must file a request for a final judgemnt.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters