QUESTION

How can you find current and prior cases that an attorney is of record?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Instead of searching by petitioner or respondent, is there a way to search by counsel? Specifically, in addition to understanding her common legal strategies, I would like to see motions her opposing counsel has filed and attorneys that have successfully beat her corruption in court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask the clerk of court if this can be done. For a while, I could see all of my previous court cases on the clerk's website locally, but that was only for this county, and I have had many, many cases in other counties.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
This is difficult. Probably easiest to go to the Clerk of Court and request to see case files handled by the attorney. Clerk should have ability to identify files by attorney name, doubtful if they can screen for motions.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters