QUESTION

How can you keep a soon to be ex-husband's girlfriend away from your children?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless she has issues (mental illness, drugs, violent past) you probably cannot.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would have to show that she creates a risk of harm to your children. If you cannot, there is no valid reason for her to be kept away from your children.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You cannot in Florida unless there is good cause.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless she is a pedophile, drug user or has a predilection to domestic violence, you can't.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If the soon-to-be ex-husband's girlfriend is not a threat to you or to the children, you can't.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You may not be able to.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters