QUESTION

How could my friend divorce someone who lives out of the country?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend lives in the US her husband lives in Costa Rica. She wants a divorce. There are no kids involved. Can she do an easy divorce process? He cannot come back to the states legally to sign or anything.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is entirely possible to serve an estranged spouse living in a foreign country. An experienced family law attorney could help her immensely.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You friend needs an attorney. This is not uncommon.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters