QUESTION

How do I divorce and remain his life insurance beneficiary.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Income is disability only. History of domestic violence and alcoholism.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
       You can negotiate and/or ask the Court to require your spouse to name you as the irrevocable beneficiary of the life insurance policy.  Although the court is not compelled to do it, from your brief background it seems that you certainly have grounds for the court to order this.     Optimistically, perhaps your spouse will agree without court.  However, you should make sure the wording of any settlement regarding this is reviewed by an attorney so it is legally enforceable. Good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters