QUESTION

How do I Divorce my husband he got deport back to Trinidad

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
As long as you were married in New York and at least one of you was  living in New York for at least a year prior to the divorce, and you can find a process server or adult person to personally serve the divorce papers on your husband in Trinidad, the divorce will proceed the same as any other divorce. If you can get your husband to consent to the divorce and voluntarily sign the necessary paperwork that's always easiest. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters