QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband if I live in China and we got married in China?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in China, met my husband from Texas online. We fell in love and married in China. My husband will not return phone calls or email for the past 5 months. Before stopping communication, he discontinued any communications and discontinued my immigration process to the US. How do I divorce this man? Do I need divorce in US courts, even though we were married in China and I am in China?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are in China, and were married in China, the it would appear that the divorce court in China would have jurisdiction to, at the very least, dissolve your marriage. With respect to any claim you might have to the assets of your husband, that will depend on international law and treaty agreements between countries. I suggest that you speak with an attorney who is familiar with Chinese law on these matters.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce or annulment in China or Texas.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters