QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband when I havent seen him since 2009 or heard from him since 2011?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated since 2009. We have a son that was conceived before our marriage in 2006. Both he and I have relationships outside of each other. We do not talk, nor does he have any communication with our son. When we last saw each other in 2009, it was after child protective services was involved after he had beaten our child. I do not want him to know of our physical location, and would like to have the divorce done as quietly as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you cannot find where he lives or works, you would need to file a publication divorce based on the last known address. This type of divorce usually takes longer to complete and is more costly as it involves a search and a publication.  We can help with this type of divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters