QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband who lives in New York and I live in Arizona?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Will different laws apply? How do we sign paper work simultaneously?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Yonkers, NY
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
A case can be filed in NY by either one of you. I suggest you check with an Arizona attorney to see if you can commence an action in Arizona. Different laws may apply depending on the state. You may wish to look into your rights under the laws of both states.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters