QUESTION
How do I divorce my wife who is in prison in another state?
Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been separated for years. Can I use an attorney where I live now?
6 ANSWERS
You file papers where you live and have her served in prison.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:33 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You file where you live and have her served in prison.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:37 PM
You can go ahead and file your divorce where you are a resident. Papers can be served, through appropriate process servers, to get the matter started. You might want to consider, and speaking with your husband about, Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable and if he agrees with Mediation, it can be done through the mail.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:51 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can be out of state, you file where you live.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:43 PM
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE
at
Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can use an attorney in the state where you reside.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 2:42 PM
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
at
Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you live in Florida you file a contested divorce action, he must be served in prison. Most attorney know how to do that. You may use a Florida attorney.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 1:33 PM