QUESTION

How do I end my marriage if I got married in the Philippines 2 years ago?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife never came to the US and I never filed any form of visa paper work. We now want to end the marriage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You probably need to file in the Philippines since she never came to this country. Should be easy if not property or kids and she also wants a divorce.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can file here. Have her personally served overseas and she can file a response. I suggest you work out a settlement with her and offer to do all the paperwork. It'll be easier than trying to fight with an overseas spouse. If she doesn't respond you can proceed by default.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters