QUESTION

How do I file for a divorce and custody if I live in one state and my kids live in another state?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
How do I file for a divorce and custody and I live in Indiana and my kids live in Texas and we've been separates for 3 years. She will not let me talk to the kids although I do provide financially.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire a Texas attorney and file for divorce there.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because your children and soon to be ex-wife are in Texas, you have standing to file for divorce in Texas. A Texas court has the authority to serve your wife with divorce papers, establish child support, conservatorship, and access to your children. Talk to a Texas divorce attorney to find out how to start this process. It is very difficult for people out of state to file for divorce on their own.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters