QUESTION

how do i file for divorce if i can not locate my ex

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not impossible: you have to do a diligent search, which probably means hiring either an attorney or a private investigator - and, if that search is unsuccessful in locating the missing spouse, you can seek court approval for alternative service, most often by publication.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters