QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if I do not have money for large attorney fees and we have a son together that I don't want him to see?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex was just convicted of raping my daughter and I want a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, due to the issues surrounding your case (having children, one of whom has been abused by your ex husband), it will be very difficult for you to pursue this case on your own. You want to ensure that you receive as many protections as you can for your children as well as whatever you are entitled to financially (child support, your share of community property, etc.). As such, I recommend contacting several local attorneys and asking them if they offer payment plans or alternative billing arrangements to handle cases like yours. If you don't find any attorneys willing to take your case at a reduced fee or willing to make payment arrangements, my next suggestion is to ask for help from close family and friends. You need a qualified attorney's representation for the best possible outcome. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters