QUESTION
How do I file for divorce if I got married in Mexico many years ago?
Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I left him 6 months after the marriage because he would verbally abuse me. He also hit me. He can't come to us because he has warrant for arrest and also he had another person with him and 3 children.
2 ANSWERS
If you are married, you file for divorce where you now reside. If you don't know where you spouse now is, you can get the court to give you an order permitting service by publication in the spouse's last know city or town. You will probably need a lawyer to get through this process.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:29 AM
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends where you live? You can generally file for a divorce in the State or Country where you reside. If you husband is a foreign national residing in a foreign country there could be special rules which make is challenging to serve divorce papers in the foreign country. You may also want to consult with an attorney in Mexico about your options in obtaining the divorce there.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:22 PM