QUESTION

How do I file for divorce if my husband used me to get a visa?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We were married in India. I am seeking a divorce or a way to remove myself from the affidavit of support after he got a permanent resident card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would file for divorce in the county where you now live (assuming you've lived there for at least 3 months).
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters