QUESTION

How do I finalize my divorce with my ex if she states her attorney will not move forward until she pays her?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The state is California. I have finished all my paperwork, and am waiting on them. Is there steps I can take to get this done?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you complete the paperwork, get her to sign it, and you process it with the Court.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
She could always fire him and remove him from the equation. Notwithstanding that, set it for a mandatory settlement and then a trial.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters