QUESTION

How do I find out if I’m still married we sign paper for an annualment

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We got married almost 6 yrs ago and he moved away shortly after but before he left we signed papers for an annualment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You will have to search the district court records to find out if your case was filed. If an order was signed dissolving your marriage, it will be in the court records which are kept by the district clerk. You should contact the district clerk in the county where you lived at the time you signed the papers to find out if anything was filed.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:10 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters