QUESTION

how do I fire an attorney when the opposing attorney files a motion opposing the change?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
my attorney doesn't return phone calls. He doesn't return emails. I didn't even know what he looked like until the day of the hearing. Before a TRO hearing, all the time he spent with me was 8 minutes on a cell phone. He also put a witness on the stand that I did not agree with at all. I asked him to file a motion many many times and he waited until the very last moment to do so which resulted in me looking like a spiteful head case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lewisville, TX
2 Awards
You just fire him.  Tell him you no longer want his representation.  Send him a letter.  Hire a new attorney.  Always your choice, provided he wasn't appointed by the Court.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters