QUESTION

How do I get a copy of my marriage and divorce decree without paying $85 plus each?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I need them for Social Security benefits.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Generally, in most cases a final judgment of dissolution of marriage is two or three pages when uncontested, or could be as many as twenty pages or more if resulting from a contested trial. Even so, most clerks offices are charging $1 to $1.50 per page, and a few dollars more to certify the copy, which is unlikely to reach $85, unless you are trying to get a copy of the settlement agreement, too, the cost of which will depend upon the number of pages. In some instances, if you qualify as "indigent," you may be able to obtain the copies at little or no cost to you. Check with the clerk's office in question to see if you qualify and if so, how to go about it.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the Clerk of Courts for the county where they are filed.The usual copy fee is fifty cents per page.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You will need a certified copy so you have to pay the clerk fee.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Can go down to the courthouse ask to see your file and get copies. I believe the court will charge per page around $.50 or one dollar.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is 2 bucks per page, depending upon the number of pages. A final judgment is usually only a few pages long.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters