QUESTION

How do I get a court date for a final divorce hearing when all the paperwork is done and we had a mutual agreement on everything?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

If all the paperwork is done, you may not need a final hearing. You may have forgotten to do a form and so the divorce isn't final yet. Make sure you did a Notice of Entry of Judgment and sent it to the clerk with two stamped self addressed envelopes. When that form comes back, the divorce will be final.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in a Utah Court go to http://www.utcourts.gov/resources/rules/urcp/. You can find directions and forms on that site. However, I advise you to have an attorney experienced in matrimonial matters to review your mutual agreement to be sure it has sufficiently covered all matters. I have often been retained to try and straighten out "mutual agreements" that were not sufficiently complete, causing numerous problems. Many times, straightening out the mess was more costly than if I had prepared all of the necessary documents.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the court.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Apply to the court for a trial date, either by filing the appropriate form or by requesting it at the next case management conference.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
In California, if you are certain that you have all the necessary paperwork, you can just submit the forms or you can file a form called Request for Trial Setting.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
If both of you have appeared (One filed a Petition, the other filed a Response), then you need to file an At-Issue Memorandum. If only a Petition was filed, you can file a Request for Default and proceed that way. I would suggest that you both first sign a Stipulated Judgment. Contact the Self Help Center at the courthouse for the forms and assistance completing them.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Key West, FL at Sheri Smallwood Chartered
Update Your Profile
Call the Judge's office and speak to the Judicial Assistant. He or she can give you a date and time or let you know who to talk to in order to get one.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't need a court date. You need to complete some other forms and submit them to the court. Talk to a paralegal or the court clerk and they can tell you what forms you need.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might move for a judgment on the pleadings if the judge allows it as most do.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
File a Request for Hearing and Final Judgment.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Call the clerk, set your hearing.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters