QUESTION

How do I get a divorce from my husband who is not in the USA?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband was deported 6 years ago. I haven't had contact with him since he returned to his home country. How can I get a divorce? We were married in Hawaii, but I currently reside in California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You would have to get him served somehow. You probably need a lawyer to help with the issue of service.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Petition for divorce and file a default judgment.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters