QUESTION

How do I get a divorce from my wife who went back to the Philippines?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am working in Kuwait and I married a Filipina in the Philippines. I want to get a divorce due to the actions from her all she wants is money. What can I do from here?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If your home state is FL file in FL serve her then you can appear via Skype in FL.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Consult a Kuwaiti lawyer. Generally you need to be a resident of the place whose court you want to grant the divorce.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney in your home state. You possibly could claim jurisdiction is there as you can't get divorced in Kuwait.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters