QUESTION

How do I get a divorce if I have been married for three years but we have been separated almost two years?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She is in the army and I found out she was cheating so I left her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The length of the separation is not a problem; that she's in the Army may be. Research needs to be done whether military status prevents a suit for divorce, unless she agrees to the divorce proceedings.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Your situation is no different than anyone else who wants a divorce. The process for you is the same for all spouses who wish to divorce.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
One way would be to hire an attorney and seek a divorce on the grounds of adultery, long term separation, or irreconcialable differences. If there are no child-related issues or property to be divided then I can usually obtain a divorce for a client quickly and at a reasonable fee.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no special procedure.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters