QUESTION

How do I get a divorce when my husband abandoned me and our child?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We live in different states.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney in the state where you and the child live.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to attorney about Service by Publication.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File for divorce in the state where you are a legal resident in California that means at least three months residency here. Have him served with the papers. It doesn't matter that he abandoned you and the children. California is a no fault divorce state. All you have to say to get a divorce is that there are irreconcilable differences. It seems fairly clear to me that is your case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File in the county you have lived for the last 90 days assuming you have lived in the state of Texas for a total of six months during your life time. Serve him with papers where he lives and complete the divorce 60 days after the case is filed. Before the 60 days have run, you may file for temporary orders for custody, child support, and spousal support.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Once you have gained residency in your state you can file in that state.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Karen Barbara Miller
You can publish the service of the Summons and Petition. The court would have to order this after you file a due diligence declaration from a legal newspaper that shows that all records have been searched and your husband's whereabouts are unknown.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce in your state and have him served in his. An attorney would be helpful if your husband makes life difficult.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
If you have lived in the present state for 6 months you can file in that state for dissolution and then have him served where ever he is.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters