QUESTION

How do I get a summons to send to the defendant for a divorce?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
No fault divorce, both parties agree to a divorce, want to go smooth no hassle no money or property or kids involved just want to end the marriage asap. Submitted file for divorce already, just confused on how to get a summons.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Ohio, you have to submit a request for the clerk of courts to serve your spouse with the divorce complaint.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
After you prepare the form, take several copies to the clerk's office along with two copies of your complaint. After you pay the filing fee (150), the clerk will issue the summons which will have the case number and judge in the upper right corner. Then you have to serve your spouse and have her/him sign a copy of the summons on the back to acknowledge service and provide that to the court to show s/he was served. Then you wait 60 days to enter the judgment which you schedule with the assigned judge's office and again give notice and a proof of service to your spouse (file an original with the court, too).
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
When you filed your complaint for divorce you would have included a summons with it. The court clerk would issue the summons and return it to you for service on your spouse along with a copy of the complaint.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Go to the self help center at the court house for help.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You must file the summons with the complaint.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado and most states it is your responsibility to prepare the summons and have it signed & issued by the court clerk. Then it is your responsibility to have some third party physically serve the Summons and Petition on the other party. In Colorado, if both parties signed the petition as "co-petitioners" no Summons is necessary.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
The Court issues a Summons when you file for divorce. If you didn't get one from the Court, talk with Court Clerk and have one issued.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The clerk issues a summons and the sheriff serves it. You could have the spouse sign an answer and waiver, this will save money.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
You don't get a summons. The clerk of court sends a summons with the complaint for divorce. You might want to meet with a lawyer to at least get he process down. You may have already made a mistake by filing for divorce instead of dissolution. Don't make another by being penny wise and pound foolish.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You must follow the PA and local rules of procedure. Retain an attorney to ensure the process is followed.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Summons is the first paper you file to get the divorce. You should already have done one. If not go online and get the form.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters