QUESTION

How do I get divorced without his signature on the judgement of divorce?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have gone through all of the steps to get my divorce. He was served the papers, and then disappeared off the face of the earth. I went to all of the court dates and the judge agreed to sign my judgement of divorce, the only problem is I can't get him to sign it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get the judge to enter a default judgment, either for his failure to file an answer or to appear in court. The other party not signing or not appearing in court never prevented a divorce in Michigan before.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters