QUESTION

How do I get him to pay half of certain credit card debts as per the divorce judgment?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm going to court now over the unpaid amounts but he should be the one paying at least half.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you are being sued by the credit card company and the judgment of divorce says that he has to pay one-half, you would third party him in by filing a third party complaint against him seeking judgment for one-half of what you have to pay. You can also, under the divorce Judgment, request that court to issue an order to show cause requiring him to come to court and show cause why he should not be held in contempt of court for failure to follow the mandates of the divorce Judgment.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
If you have a collection action against you, you will want to join your ex as a party and provide a copy of the divorce judgment so that any order entered will be correct in its distribution of liability. In the family law court, you can try and enforce the judgment through a contempt action.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney about this. Perhaps you should bring the ex into the credit card suits as a third party defendant, but we do not know enough facts to give a complete answer.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Debts should have been addressed in the divorce judgment. If he is ordered to pay and is not, a petition for show cause can be filed and he will have to explain to the Judge why he is not following the court order. He can be fined, held in contempt, ordered to pay additional fees, or other sanctions. Consult with a lawyer to discuss your rights in detail.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
If there is an order for him to pay half and he hasn't file a motion for enforcement to quantify the amount and get a judgment just on the amount. Then enforce the judgment.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
If it is in the divorce judgment, you can go back to court with a motion for contempt and to enforce. Additionally, the judge will no doubt make him pay your attorney's fee and any legal costs. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters