QUESTION

How do I get my ex husband’s SS number so I can file for my portion of his retirement?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to file a QRDO but do not have my ex husbands address or SS number. What do I do? How do I get this information to file? He has been retired for a while, 5 or 6 yrs and I never filed the QRDO. We have been divorced since 1987 and needless to say we do not talk. I am certain he will try and fight it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Apply with the IRS for a transcript of your tax return for some year when you were married, and presumably filed a joint tax return.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney to look into this, you may be too late.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he is already in "in-pay" status, that could adversely affect your rights to his plan. Time is of the essence in your situation, so first request his address from the Secretary of State, and then file and serve him with a post-Judgment Motion seeking entry of a QDRO, and requiring him to disclose his social security number.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If the plan is in pay status, it is unlikely that you can file a QDRO. You will need to go back to court and get an order as to what needs to happen now (likely that he should pay a portion of his retirement a month.)
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters