QUESTION

How do I get my Ex-wife to pay her finacial obligations that were spelled out in the divorce decree?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was divorced in April of 2010. The divorce decree spelled out specific financial obligations that my Ex-wife was to pay. This included back taxes, half of a parent plus loan for our oldest daughter, some other miscellaneous debts, and 43% of our youngest daughter's college tuition.Up to this point she has not paid any of them. She simply says she does not have the money, and has even declared bankruptcy to further her position. I am doing my best to pay these debts including paying the past 3 years of my daughter's community college tuition, and I paid off over $14,000 of back taxes to the IRS myself. However because of this I am getting myself further and further in debt having to use credit cards just to live. What options do I have to get her to pay these court ordered obligations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file a motion to enforce litigant's rights.  Its not very difficult and a form can be found on the New Jersey Judiciary website.  Include the divorce decree, and proof of each expense she was supposed to pay but did not.  Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters