QUESTION

How do i get my wife out of our house?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want her out and she will not leave.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Divorce her.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What is FL-130?
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot force her out unless you file for divorce and convince the court that you should have exclusive use of the house. This will be based on the living situation being intolerable, and your wife having another place to afford to live.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask for temporary possession and control of the property from the court. You can also ask for a "kick out" order depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Send her shopping. That should her her out. Little humor. You need to so show that she is violent or that you are in fear of her because of her conduct.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Lawrence J. Marraffino, PA
Update Your Profile
You have to file a Petition for Dissolution and ask for primary use of the marital residence. You cannot lock her out. That would be an unlawful eviction and is against the law.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Is there any legal paperwork that says you get exclusive possession of the house? To answer this question and discuss your situation, you can contact our office for a free 30 minute consultation.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
She is probably entitled to stay there until the house issue is taken care of in the divorce. File for exclusive management and control of the house but the court may well order you both stay there until the case is done. This is opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
You can bring a motion for sole use of the home during the dissolution procedure. The court normally grants such motions particularly if you are the party in the best position to pay for and maintain the property.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and ask the court to grant you the house during the pendency of the divorce and after.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have to ask the court for an ordser evicting her.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce and work out the details for a final settlement, including who will get the house. You don't provide enough information to be sure, but it would appear that for now she has as much legal right to live in the house as you do and only a judge, in a divorce case, can break the tie.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters