QUESTION

How do I get rid of her without losing a bunch of money or assets?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, I am in the process of a divorce. I married a woman that was married 5 times before and I am number six. We do not have any children together. I have lived on the family farm for many years and this is my first (and last) marriage. She wants to take me to the cleaners. The only thing she brought into this marriage is some of her furniture. She does not do anything on the farm. I pay for everything. I am sure she had an annulment in Texas when she was younger. She does not deserve anything. I offered to pay for her moving expenses and she will not accept that. She is a gold digger. She is well known for divorcing and getting married again to someone she thinks is richer. We have only been married a year and she suggested an annulment after only one month of marriage. I should have done it then. I just want her out. Please advise!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney IMMEDIATELY to review all of your documentation and try to figure a way out for you at a minimal cost.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
1. Find an experienced family lawyer in your area. 2. Tell him or her all the details behind what you have put in your question. 3. Do not be scared of what your wife says. If you live in a marital/community property state, such as Wisconsin, the court will not award her much because of the short marriage. It might well be similar in other such states. Even in other states, many of them have legislated 'equitable' division of property. In this case such laws would also protect you. But mainly, see a skilled lawyer and don't believe what your wife says.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What State are you in? If you are in Florida, she is probably not entitled to much if you have only been married for a year. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce. If she is as you say, don't wait to hire an attorney. She's already indicated she has no desire to quietly slip away on moving expenses. You've been together a year, and it sounds like that already may have been 11 months longer than advisable. There doesn't appear to be any interest in reconciling. I that's accurate, there's no benefit to waiting to divorce after another several months pass on by.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You are bound by the laws of your state. You would do well to consult with an attorney, and offer her a reasonable settlement to save you the time and trouble of a contested action. Most likely her serial marriages and the other issues you raise will have absolutely no bearing on her rights incident to a divorce.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
With such a short-term marriage, you can certainly argue that the Court should put you and your wife in the same position financially that you were in when you first got married. Even if the Court does not agree with that position, your wife should ONLY be entitled to the increase in value of marital assets that occurred during the course of the short-term marriage. For example, she should NOT get half of the total equity in your family farm, only half of the farm's increase in net value (if any even occurred) during the one-year you were married to her.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You should talk to an attorney in your area. As a general rule she is only entitled to 50% of what came to the family unit while married. She should have no claim to the farm or to long term alimony based on these facts.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters