QUESTION

How do I get the cheating wife out of my home?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I owned my home prior to marriage, she doesn’t help with any bills, comes and goes as she pleases, has other men calling my home, and threatens me that she will never leave cause she can make me take care of her free, how do I stop her.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with and retain an attorney to file for divorce. That is the only way you can get her out of the home (with a court order).
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
In Supreme Court, it sounds like you need to file a complaint for divorce and a motion for a temporary hearing to get a temporary order to include (among other things) an Order regarding who has the house on a pendente lite basis. Do not take any action and/or inaction based on this information. Do not apply this information to any situation without first consulting with a local attorney in person.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
File for divorce and seek an order from the court for exclusive use of the marital home pending a final divorce judgment.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Divorce her. The sooner the better.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are going to seek a divorce, you can also file what is called a petition for temporary order and ask that you be given exclusive use of the marital residence. With that, she would have to leave.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and ask the court for a temporary order removing her from the house. Be sure and get an attorney to make sure you get the orders you want.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
When you file for divorce you should also file for exclusive use and possession of your house. Put all the facts in your declaration.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
File for divorce. If she gets violent file or harms the kids for a restraining order and get her kicked out of the house.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
If you owed your home prior to the marriage you can claim that it is non marital property. Whether or not you would have to pay your wife any alimony depends on the assets and of the marriage, length of marriage, and the needs of the other party. Even though Florida is a no fault state if another spouse uses marital assets to further their affairs then if can affect their ability to receive alimony. You didn't mention children so I'm going to assume you don't have any. As far as obtaining exclusive use and possession of the home. You can file a petition for Temporary needs making that request and your wife would have to move out of the home.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters