QUESTION

How do I get the vehicle VIN number on the divorce papers?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I was awarded the vehicle in the divorce paper. The title is in the exs name. The tax office says the VIN number must be included on the divorce papers which have already been signed and filed. The lawyer is wanting to charge to do what should have been done to begin with. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
You can ask your ex spouse to actually sign the title over to you by following the instructions on the back of the title, and signing the title to you. Alternatively, you can ask your spouse to sign a power of attorney to transfer tthe motor vehicle to you. Another alternative, is that your a lawyer will have to file a suit to clarify the divorce decree. In the order from that lawsuit, the VIN can be entered and you can provide a copy of that order to the county clerks office to transfer the vehicle. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2021 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters