QUESTION

How do I go about divorce proceedings on grounds of abandonment or dissertion?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband "disappeared" on June 30, 2011 after an incident with my daughter was brought to light. As of right now he is listed as a missing person in NYS and now convicted of his crime by default. We went thru court and My children have orders of prot. til they are 18.How can I get divorced and move on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact a local divorce lawyer and go through the process. Even with a "missing" spouse it's possible to obtain a divorce. First, though he's someone you can't find, an attorney may be able to locate him. Second, if he can't be located after a diligent search there is a process to obtain court permission for what's known as alternative service.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters