QUESTION

How do I go about divorcing my spouse that I have not seen in over 9 years and there is a child involved?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
This question is a bit more complicated. My spouse left me when she was pregnant 9 years ago. She hid from me and finally left and moved to Mexico when my daughter was a year old. My daughter is now 9 and I would like to divorce her mother and have some kind of relationship with her. I was able to locate her but she will not reason and will not cooperate in giving me a divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce by filing a complaint for divorce in the state where you live. The wife will have to be served. However, since your daughter is not located here, I don't believe the state will have jurisdiction over her and will not be able to give you any order of custody.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Greenville, SC
Partner at McManaway Law, LLC
2 Awards
If she and the child have lived in Mexico for many years then you will need to file in that state.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
She does not have to cooperate. You file locally (Florida) but have to have her served in Mexico. Fla court will grant divorce but Mexico usually will not recognize American child custody/visitation orders.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you can get a no fault divorce but the question is the child, custody and you will owe child support you will probably need an attorney to handle this for you .. it could get complicated.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters