QUESTION

How do I go about filing for divorce if my ex lives in another state?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived in Florida for over a year now, can I file for a divorce when my ex lives in Texas? And if so how do I go about doing it?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. You may file dissolution in Florida. 2. Talk to Florida attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File a petition for dissolution of marriage and then have the spouse served with the papers. If you and he did not live in FL when you separated, there might be a jurisdictional problem.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
You can still file in your State and have him served through the Sheriff in the State where he now lives.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
The residency requirement to file in FL is six months, so you can file in FL. You will have to serve your ex with the papers in Texas. However, if you last lived together as husband and wife in Texas, and that is where your joint marital property is, the FL court might only be able to dissolve the marriage, and you may have to fight over the property in Texas. You don't say if you have kids, but Texas may have to decide that as well, depending on the facts of your case. Consult with a FL attorney and discuss your specific circumstances with them.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File in FL then use a process server to have the ex served in TX.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters