QUESTION

How do I go about getting a divorce if I have a son and a house?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I can’t agree to anything. We always fight. I can’t live like this. We hate each other. We were not supposed to marry but a child was involved. Our relationship is not working out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brick, NJ
2 Awards
It sounds like your relationship will not enable you to settle your matter in an amicable fashion. As such, you will likely have to hire the services of an attorney that can gather all the facts and financial documents in order to initiate the divorce process. In the course of the divorce process, the custody and parenting time issues regarding your child will also be worked out or ultimately tried before a Judge.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters